Go Back   CJ Wildlife Online Forums > CJ Wildife Forums > Nest Boxes

Nest Boxes Questions, Answers & Discussion on Nest boxes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27th October 2010, 03:36 PM   #1
BENSON
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default Nestcam and box

Can you please advise a good nestcam and nest box where can one buy this.I stay in the highlands and look onto woods mainly silverbirch trees,

many thanks
BENSON is offline     Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 06:28 PM   #2
Beebee
Senior Member
 
Beebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 136
Default

I have the colour version of this one http://www.handykam.com/Camera-kits/...-products.html and am very pleased with it. It is also available at amazon where there are a couple of reviews to read. If you intend to connect it to a PC/laptop then you will need one of these http://www.amazon.co.uk/EasyCAP-Vide.../dp/B0011N9QNC or something simillar.
Beebee is offline     Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2010, 07:37 PM   #3
BENSON
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default handycam

Beebee,

Many thanks for the information,looks like exactly what I need,

I will let you know how I get on


Regards and thanks


Benson
BENSON is offline     Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2010, 09:29 AM   #4
Beebee
Senior Member
 
Beebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 136
Default

Good Luck Benson, hope you get some lovely footage with whatever camera you choose. I have mine set up in anticipation that something may use the bird box over the winter.
Beebee is offline     Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2010, 01:26 PM   #5
RePete06
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all I have just joined the site and this is my first post.

I have been reading some of the post and this seems to fit my question best.

I have a birdbox fitted with a camera and wish to stream a live picture to the internet for my grandchildren to watch, and anyone else who can access it.

I guess that I will require a Host but what software will I need on my pc to get the feed to my router and are there any other requirements to achieve this.

Thanks in advance

Kind regards

Pete (RePete06)
RePete06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Page generated in 0.04616594 seconds with 12 queries